310.251.8636 dquast@projectecho.org

Congratulations to the 2019 High School Entrepreneurs’

Business Plan Competition Winning Teams!

400+ Students, 65+ Business Teams, 200+ Judges, 2,500 Mentor Hours

Congratulations to all of the Winning Teams!

More than 65 teams and 400 students from across the Southland competed in Project ECHO’s 15th annual business plan competition. The competition was fierce, and winning teams were determined by volunteer judges who served as venture capital investors deciding on which business they would most likely fund.  Judges considered the quality of the idea, the strength of the management team, the clarity of the written business plan and persuasiveness of the oral presentation. Teams competed in one of three categories of competition: Consumer Products and Hardware, Hospitality and Entertainment, and Technology Platforms and Services.  Winners were determined based on where the judges would most likely invest their money. Cash start-up funds were awarded to the winning teams!

2019 Awards included:

Project ECHO is currently recruiting schools for the 2018-2019 academic year. Participation is open to high schools within the U.S. Simply click APPLY on the top menu bar for more information and to register.

Overall Competition Winning Team

Team Simply Pill from St. John Bosco High School

Congratulations to Thomas F., Samuel B. and Andres H.

Technology Platforms and Services

First Place

Team aCADemy from Temple City High School

Congratulations to Andrew M., Daina Z., Cathy Z., Alex F., Cappi N. and Gloria H.

p
Second Place

Team Link from Breakthrough Learning Academy 

Congratulations to Billy W., Amber L., Edwin S., Edward J. and Dan J.

p
p
Third Place (tie)

Team Sift from St. John Bosco High School 

Congratulations to Emil B., Matthew C., John G., Jaden D., Ian C. and Jake D.

p
p
p
Third Place (tie)

Team Bettermind from Southlands Christian High School 

Congratulations to Oscar W., Jiali H. and Wenxuan S.

Consumer Products and Hardware

First Place

Team Scented from Youth CEO Academy

Congratulations to Fiona F.,  Anastasia Y., Justin Z. and Andy G. 

 

Second Place

Team Spartan from St. John Bosco High School 

Congratulations to Guillermo A. and Luis P.

p
p
Third Place

Team Drug Hound from St. John Bosco High School 

Congratulations to Mason P., Josiah B., Joshua L., Caleb G. and Jack E.

Hospitality and Entertainment

First Place

Team Green Shack from The Fellowship Initiative, an academic and leadership program hosted by JPMorgan Chase (students attend Animo Watts High School, Garfield High School, King Drew High School and Oscar de la Hoya High School). 

Congratulations to Damian V., Alexei O., Eric H., Edgar L. and Ernie N.

Second Place

Team Reviresco from Breakthrough Training Center  

Congratulations to Isabel L., Lucia H., Celine T. and Kanita T.

p
p
Third Place

Team TaterBoy from Hawthorne High School  

Congratulations to Ashley C., Nikole G., Joshua R., Rosemarie V., Carolin J., Jason M., Crystal S., Sarah A. and Billal Z.

Fox Family Foundations presents the Design for The Blind: Design Challenge

First Place

Team MedEx, from The Fellowship Initiative, an academic and leadership program hosted by JPMorgan Chase (students attend Garfield High School, Oscar de la Hoya High School and Roosevelt High School). 

Congratulations to Julian J., Esau V., Rudy C., Alexes G., and Luis D.

Second Place

Team Reviresco from Breakthrough Training Center  

Congratulations to Isabel L., Lucia H., Celine T. and Kanita T.

Third Place

Team Blind Fashion from City Honors High School  

Congratulations to Natalia C. and Alysse P.