2018 Business Plan Competition Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 High School Entrepreneurs’
Business Plan Competition Winning Teams!

400+ Students, 50+ Business Teams, 200+ Judges, 2,500 Mentor Hours

 

Congratulations to all of the Winning Teams!

More than 50 teams and 400 students from across the Southland competed in Project ECHO’s 14th annual business plan competition. The competition was fierce, and winning teams were determined by volunteer judges who served as venture capital investors deciding on which business they would most likely fund.  Judges considered the quality of the idea, the strength of the management team, the clarity of the written business plan and persuasiveness of the oral presentation. Teams competed in one of three categories of competition: technology, retail and food/beverage and winners were determined based on where the judges would most likely invest their money. Cash start-up funds were awarded to the winning teams!

Awards included:

OVERALL COMPETITION WINNER

BrandED  – Charter Oak High School 

Renae Dela Pena, Heather Luster, Adan Patron, Debbie Tien and teacher Camille Strycula

Coming soon: Click here to watch their winning presentation

RETAIL BASED BUSINESS WINNING TEAMS

First Place: FlyCuts, Phineas Banning High School 

Steven Hernandez, Anthony Garza and their teacher Leticia Finley

 

Second Place: Spartan, St. John Bosco High School 

Guillermo Amador, Luis Palomo and their teacher Bryce Weiglin

 

 

Third Place: Bosco E-Sports, St. John Bosco High School

Jakob Fierro, Rodolfo Sandoval IV, Jake Snider, Alfred Munoz, Mauricio Contreras, Diego Santizo

and their teacher Bryce Weiglin

TECHONOLOGY BASED BUSINESS WINNING TEAMS

First Place: Kai, Break Through Training Center

Jack Wang, Selena He, Wendy Liu, Elvin Chang and their teacher Ray Chou

Photo coming soon

Second Place: Pendulum, Break Through Training Center

Merry Jiao, George Liu, Edward Jin and their teacher Ray Chou

Photo coming sooon

Third Place: SimplyPill, St. John Bosco High School

Thomas Fierro, Samuel Betancourt, Andres Herrera and their teacher Bryce Weiglin

Photo coming soon

FOOD BASED BUSINESS WINNING TEAMS

First Place: Trippy Buns, St. John Bosco High School

Emil-Bastein Bouffarrd, Antonio Honorio, Pablo Pérez, Aharon Colon, Adam Perez, Alex Morales and their teacher Bryce Weiglin

Photo coming soon

Second Place: Three Square Meals, Alliance Luskin Academy High School

Ruben Garcia, Jennifer Salgado, Carlos Rodriguez-Polanco, Jeffrey Navarrete, Jose Sevilla and their teacher Jose Barcelona

Photo coming soon

Third Place: Sip, City Honors Preparatory High School

Lydia Mabamije, Stephanie Barajas, Emmanuel Ehighalua, Kimberly Cruz and their teacher Patrice Smith

Photo coming soon

EMILY CHAN MOST INSPIRATIONAL TEAM AWARD

Long Beach Financial Assistance Center, Long Beach Polytechnic High School

Marisol Uy, Raisa Ojeda, Sydney Wren and their teachers Julia Jaynes and Dan Adler

Photo coming soon

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARD

Umood Health Corporation, Youth CEO Academy

Sophia Liang, Victoria Cheng, Justin Zhao

Photo coming soon

TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Camille Strycula, Charter Oak High School

 

Photo coming soon

Project ECHO is currently recruiting schools for the 2018-2019 academic year. Participation is open to high schools within the U.S. Simply click APPLY on the top menu bar for more information and to register.